PRIVACY & DISCLAIMER - MOUNT GAMBIER JAYCO

 

Jayco Mount Gambier Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Gunyah Leisure trading as Jayco Mount Gambier (ABN 64163413929) (“we”, “us”, and “our”) will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy and the Australian privacy principles. This privacy policy summaries how we handle your personal information. We may revise this privacy policy from time to time.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Whether the information or opinion is true or not: and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, gender, contact information, address, credit/debit card information and other information about your purchase history with us.

Whose Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities, including employees, service providers, customers and potential customers.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person (for example, where you purchase a product in-store, or attend an event), on the telephone (for example, if you contact us for an enquiry or complete a purchase), or online (for example, if you sign up for an event).

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including, part of the sale process, and provide a quotation or marketing to communicate with you about products, services and events.

What Happens If You Do Not Provide All This Information?

If you do not provide, some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our products, events and programs. Or finalise a sale.

Using a Pseudonym or Engaging with us Anonymously

Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with us on an anonymous basis, or using a pseudonym (alias).

Website Usage Information and Cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website and we may place small data files (cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally. We use Google Analytics features based on Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics, and Interest Reporting. These features use first party and third party cookies to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our sites.

We also use pixel tracking, which indicates when your computer has visited pages on our websites where a pixel has been installed. As with cookies, this does not identify you personally, only the device you are using.

Google Analytics informs us of how visitors use our site based on your browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier for you to find the information you are seeking. Google also receives this information as you browse our site and other websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing. If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.

Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email, or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please contact us at the above address.

To Whom does Jayco Mount Gambier Disclose your Personal Information?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

External support services such as government agencies for the purpose of finalising a sale and financial institutions or brokers for the purpose of arranging finance and insurance.

To the supplier of our products for the purpose of recording warranty and associated events.

Contractors and service providers who perform services on our behalf.

Insurance providers when undertaking services on your behalf.

As required by law.

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice via telephone, email or Australia Post.

Where is Your Personal Information Stored?

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or server provider. Backups of electronic information are written to drives which are stored off-site. Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements. 

Your Direct Debit or Credit Card

We use a merchant provided point of sale machine which processes your card details and is governed by the terms and conditions of that provider. No direct debit or credit card information is held by us.

Access to your Personal Information

We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify as clearly as possible the type(s) of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within 30 days and you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances such as where access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety, access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. The request is frivolous or vexatious, denying access is required or authorised by law or a court or tribunal order access would be unlawful or access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the avenues available for you to complain about the refusal.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about your at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Complaints

If you have any queries or would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact us. We endeavour to respond to complaints and queries within fourteen days of the receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our events and programs.

Links to Other Site

We provide links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting you privacy, please visit the Commissioner’s website.

How to Contact Us

If you have a query, concern or complaint about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us or would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details provided below.

Attention the Manager

2 Brian Smith Drive, Mount Gambier, SA 5290

PO Box 9311, Mount Gambier West, SA 5291

accounts@jaycomtgambier.com.au

08 87256122

Exemptions

Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other Legislation.

Change to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites. Your continued dealings with us, for example use of our websites, products or services, will signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy as updated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ready to buyBook a viewing
Jayco Mt Gambier E‑Newsletter
eNews sign up
Privacy Policy© Jayco Mt Gambier